Skip to main content
Message us on WhatsApp Google reviews· Registered with Irish Revenue· Built by expats, for expats
← All calculators

Local Property Tax calculator (Ireland, 2026 and 2027)

Own a home in Ireland? See your LPT band and what you'll pay this year, after your council's adjustment.

Local Property Tax

Your yearly LPT, from your home's value on 1 November 2025 and your council's adjustment for the year.

What your home would have sold for on that date, not what you paid. The same value sets your band for every year from 2026 to 2030.

Your LPT for 2026
€333
Valuation bandBand 3: €315,001 – €420,000
Basic charge€333
Council adjustment (±0%)€0
Spread over 12 months€27.75
Whoever owned the home on 1 November 2025 pays the 2026 charge, even if they sold it afterwards.

Estimates based on Revenue.ie 2026 tax-year rates and simplified rules — for guidance only, not personal tax advice. Your exact position can differ. Get an exact figure from us →

How this is calculated

Local Property Tax is a yearly tax on residential property in Ireland.

  • Valuation: you value your home yourself, at what it would have sold for on 1 November 2025, and that value places it in one of 19 bands that apply to every year from 2026 to 2030.
  • Basic charge: each band has a fixed charge, from €95 for homes worth up to €240,000 to €3,110 for homes worth up to €2,100,000.
  • Above €2.1 million: charged on the full value: 0.0906% of the first €1.26 million, 0.25% from €1.26 million to €2.1 million and 0.3% above.
  • Local adjustment: your council can cut the basic charge by up to 15% or raise it by up to 25%, and it can review that every year.

How the calculator works: it finds your band, applies your council's adjustment and shows the yearly and monthly figure.

Example: a home worth €400,000 is in band 3, with a basic charge of €333; in Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, which cut the rate by 15% for 2026 and again for 2027, that becomes €333 − €49.95 = €283.05.

LPT valuation bands 2026–2030

Find your home's value on 1 November 2025 and read across for the basic yearly charge, before your council's adjustment. Source: Revenue, valuation bands and rates.

BANDMARKET VALUEBASIC LPT / YEAR
1€0 – €240,000€95
2€240,001 – €315,000€235
3€315,001 – €420,000€333
4€420,001 – €525,000€428
5€525,001 – €630,000€523
6€630,001 – €735,000€618
7€735,001 – €840,000€713
8€840,001 – €945,000€808
9€945,001 – €1,050,000€903
10€1,050,001 – €1,155,000€998
11€1,155,001 – €1,260,000€1,094
12€1,260,001 – €1,365,000€1,272
13€1,365,001 – €1,470,000€1,535
14€1,470,001 – €1,575,000€1,797
15€1,575,001 – €1,680,000€2,060
16€1,680,001 – €1,785,000€2,322
17€1,785,001 – €1,890,000€2,585
18€1,890,001 – €1,995,000€2,847
19€1,995,001 – €2,100,000€3,110
—Over €2,100,0000.0906% of the first €1.26m, 0.25% from €1.26m to €2.1m, 0.3% above €2.1m
Dublin councils: adjustment for 2026 and 2027
COUNCIL20262027BAND 3 HOME
Dublin City Council±0%±0%€333
Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown County Council−15%−15%€283.05
Fingal County Council−5%−5%€316.35
South Dublin County Council−7.5%−7.5%€308.03

Band 3 covers homes worth €315,001 to €420,000, with a basic charge of €333. The band 3 figure uses the 2027 rate. Councils can cut the basic rate by up to 15% or raise it by up to 25%, and can review it every year. Sources: council decisions of July 2025 and October 2026.

Questions people ask

How is Local Property Tax calculated?

You value your home as at 1 November 2025. That value puts it in a band with a fixed basic charge, and your council then adjusts it: down by up to 15% or up by up to 25%. Homes worth more than €2.1 million pay a percentage of their full value instead of a band charge.

What are the LPT bands for 2026?

There are 19 bands. Band 1 covers homes worth up to €240,000 and costs €95 a year. Band 2 runs to €315,000 at €235, and band 3 to €420,000 at €333. The full table is below the calculator.

Does my LPT change every year?

Your band doesn't. The 1 November 2025 value sets it for 2026 to 2030, even if prices rise. What can change is your council's adjustment, which councils can review every year.

I sold my home after 1 November 2025. Who pays?

You do, for 2026. LPT is paid by whoever was the owner on 1 November 2025. The buyer becomes liable on 1 November 2026 and pays from 2027.

Can I defer my LPT?

Yes, if your income is low. A single owner-occupier with gross income up to €25,000, or a couple up to €40,000, can defer in full, and half can be deferred up to €40,000 and €55,000. Deferred LPT is charged interest at 3% a year and is still owed.

What if I don't pay?

Revenue charges interest of 8% a year on late LPT and can deduct it from your salary or pension, keep a tax refund to cover it or refuse tax clearance. Unpaid LPT also stays as a charge on the property until it's cleared.

Rates last updated: October 2026 · How we verify

Read the detail

Local Property Tax in Ireland: Bands, Rates and What You'll Pay explains the rules behind this number.

Sort this for me

Our Tax Return service turns this estimate into a filed claim.

Claim My Refund Now

Other calculators

Salary After TaxAVC / Pension ReliefTax Refund EstimatorMedical Expenses ReliefWork From Home ReliefCapital Gains TaxRedundancy / TerminationRental Income TaxETF Exit TaxRSU TaxTax Residence CheckMoving to Italy (Impatriati)Moving to Spain (Beckham law)Moving to Portugal (Regressar, IFICI)Moving to France (impatriés)Moving to the Netherlands (30% ruling)Leaving Ireland: Regimes Compared

Let's sort your Irish tax — together

Get started online or chat with us for any question. No documents, no commitment.

Prefer email? hello@irishtaxmate.ie